Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Opuntia humifusa

Family: cactaceae
Common name(s): eastern prickly-pear
Synonym(s): Opuntia compressa
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Opuntia humifusa

Opuntia humifusa var. ammophila

Links

Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa

Common name(s): Eastern Prickly-pear

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (12 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (15 photos)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022