Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Orbexilum pedunculatum

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Sampson's Snakeroot
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 9

General resources

Links for Orbexilum pedunculatum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (11 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (12 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6-9)

Orbexilum pedunculatum var. gracile


Synonym(s): Psoralea psoralioides

Links

Orbexilum pedunculatum var. psoralioides

Common name(s): Samson Snakeroot, Congo Root

Links


Last updated:10 Apr 2023