Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pandanus tectorius

Family: pandanaceae
Common name(s): screw pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 10~10b - 11~12

General resources

Links for Pandanus tectorius

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (20 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 10-11) (20 photos)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners in Malaysia with details on culture and propagation. (zone 10-12) (11 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-12) (5 photos). Also a page for 'Veitchii'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 10b-12a) (14 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022