Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon alamosensis

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Alamo canyon beardtongue
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9

General resources

Links for Penstemon alamosensis

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 5) (2 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • New Mexico Rare Plants - Resource maintained by volunteer botanists providing descriptions and photos of various plants native to the state. (7 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records.

Last updated:05 Jul 2020