Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon ambiguus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Gilia Penstemon, Sand Penstemon, Pink Plains beardtongue, Bush Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4

General resources

Links for Penstemon ambiguus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 4) (5 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (11 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records.

Last updated:07 Jul 2017