Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon labrosus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Scarlet Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 10

General resources

Links for Penstemon labrosus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (5 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-10)

Last updated:22 Feb 2015