Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon laxiflorus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): nodding penstemon, loose-flowered beardtongue
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7 - 9

General resources

Links for Penstemon laxiflorus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (16 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 7-9) (3 photos)

Last updated:05 Jun 2018