Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon pallidus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Pale Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 8

General resources

Links for Penstemon pallidus

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information

Last updated:06 Jul 2020