Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon rostriflorus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Mountain Fountains, Bridges Penstemon, Beak-flowered Penstem
Synonym(s): Penstemon bridgesii
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 10

General resources

Links for Penstemon rostriflorus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (17 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-10a) (6 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (6 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-10)
  • Southwest Colorado Wildflowers - Photos and botanical information about the species/genus. (13 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020