Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Persicaria hydropiper

Family: polygonaceae
Common name(s): Smartweed; Water-pepper
Synonym(s): Polygonum hydropiper

General resources

Links for Persicaria hydropiper

  • Arthur Lee Jacobson - Seattle plantsman describes botanical and/or horticultural aspects of this species. (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (1 photo)

Last updated:25 Nov 2017