Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Persicaria sagittata

Family: polygonaceae
Common name(s): Arrow Tearthumb
Synonym(s): Polygonum sagittatum, Tracaulon sagittatum

General resources

Links for Persicaria sagittata

  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (5 photos)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (4 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (4 photos)

Last updated:19 Nov 2017