Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus contorta

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): Beach Pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~7 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Pinus contorta

Pinus contorta var. bolanderi

Common name(s): Bolander Beach Pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7 - 9

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-9) (10 photos)

Pinus contorta contorta

Common name(s): Beach Pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 10

Links

  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-10) (1 photo)

Pinus contorta var. latifolia

Common name(s): Tall Lodgepole Pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~7 - 7~9

Links

Pinus contorta var. murrayana

Common name(s): Lodgepole Pine
Synonym(s): Pinus murrayana
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~7 - 9~10

Links


Last updated:10 Jul 2022