Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus monophylla

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): Pinyon Pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6 - 8~10

General resources

Links for Pinus monophylla

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-8) (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (34 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-10) (6 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022