Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus mugo

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): mugo pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~6b - 7~10

General resources

Links for Pinus mugo

Pinus mugo subsp. mugo

Common name(s): Swiss mountain pine

Links

  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (3 photos)

Pinus mugo var. pumilio

Common name(s): dwarf mountain pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~3 - 7~10

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-10) (11 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-7) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-9) (1 photo)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022