Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus nigra

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): Austrian pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 7~8

General resources

Links for Pinus nigra

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 varieties in database) (19 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-8) (21 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-7) (3 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-7) (15 photos). Also a page for 'Hornibrookiana'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 4b-7a) (2 photos). Also a page for 'Hornibrookiana'.
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (zone 4-7) (6 photos)

Pinus nigra subsp. laricio

Common name(s): Austrian pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2 - 8

Links

Pinus nigra subsp. nigra

Common name(s): Black pine

Links

  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022