Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus pinea

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): Stone pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~8b - 10

General resources

Links for Pinus pinea

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8b-10) (13 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-10) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (1 photo)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022