Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pinus wallichiana

Family: pinaceae
Common name(s): Himalayan pine
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~5b - 7

General resources

Links for Pinus wallichiana

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (4 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (4 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-7) (6 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-7) (9 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-7a) (4 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (5 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022