Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pisum sativum

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): garden pea
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~3 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Pisum sativum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (28 varieties in database) (7 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (7 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (3 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-10) (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-11) (27 photos)

Pisum sativum subsp. arvense

Links

Pisum sativum humile

Links

  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (1 photo)

Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon

Common name(s): Snap Pea, Edible-podded Pea

Links

Pisum sativum sativum

Links

  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (1 photo)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022