Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Pontederia cordata

Family: pontederiaceae
Common name(s): Pickerelweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9~11

General resources

Links for Pontederia cordata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (14 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Carolina Nature - Photos of this native plant, often with notes on habitat and identification. (1 photo)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (28 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 4) (2 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-11) (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (86 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-10) (12 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-10a) (12 photos). Also a page for 'Alba'.
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information

Pontederia cordata alba

Common name(s): White pickerel weed

Last updated:17 Jul 2022