Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus americana

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): American Plum
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Prunus americana

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (17 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-8) (22 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3b) (6 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-8) (3 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (9 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (28 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-8) (8 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (6 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5-9a) (4 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022