Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus × cistena

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): purple-leaf sand cherry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~3b - 7~8

General resources

Links for Prunus × cistena

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (6 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3b-7) (10 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (8 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-8) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 2-8) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-8a) (7 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022