Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus dulcis

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): almond
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~8 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Prunus dulcis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (9 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 7)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 7-9) (6 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022