Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus pumila

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): Western Sand Cherry

General resources

Links for Prunus pumila

Prunus pumila var. besseyi

Common name(s): Western Sand Cherry, Sandcherry, Bessey Cherry, Rocky Mountain Cherry, Hansen's Bush Cherry

Links

Prunus pumila var. depressa

Common name(s): Eastern Sand Cherry

Links

Prunus pumila susquehanae

Common name(s): Susquehana Sand Cherry

Links

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022