Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus serrula

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): ornamental cherry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone -1~5b - -a~8

General resources

Links for Prunus serrula

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (8 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-6) (13 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-8) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-6) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-6a) (6 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (zone -1--1) (1 photo)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022