Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prunus virginiana

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): Common chokecherry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~3 - 6~8

General resources

Links for Prunus virginiana

Prunus virginiana demissa

Common name(s): Western Chokecherry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 10

Links

Prunus virginiana melanocarpa

Common name(s): Black Chokecherry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 10

Links

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (38 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-10) (8 photos)

Prunus virginiana var. virginiana

Links


Last updated:04 Jul 2022