Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Rudbeckia fulgida

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): black-eyed Susan
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Rudbeckia fulgida

Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii

Common name(s): Deam’s Black-Eyed Susan
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3

Links

Rudbeckia fulgida var. fulgida

Common name(s): Coneflower, Black-Eyed Susan, Orange
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9

Links

Rudbeckia fulgida var. palustris

Links

Rudbeckia fulgida speciosa

Common name(s): Compact Black-Eyed Susan
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4

Links

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii

Common name(s): Orange Coneflower, Black-Eyed Susan
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 9

Links

Rudbeckia fulgida var. umbrosa

Common name(s): Appalachian Black-eyed-Susan
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 9

Links

  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-9) (8 photos)

Last updated:17 Jul 2022