Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Ruellia strepens

Family: acanthaceae
Common name(s): wild petunia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 8

General resources

Links for Ruellia strepens

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-8) (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (5 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (8 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (5 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (9 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022