Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salix caprea

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): Goat Willow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone -1~5 - -a~8

General resources

Links for Salix caprea

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 varieties in database) (8 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-8) (6 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (5 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (3 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 4-8a) (9 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (zone -1--1) (2 photos)

Last updated:14 Jul 2022