Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salix discolor

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): pussy willow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 7~8

General resources

Links for Salix discolor

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-8) (6 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (1 photo)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners in Malaysia with details on culture and propagation. (zone 4-8) (11 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (6 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (19 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-7a) (5 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (6 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022