Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salix humilis

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): Upland Willow, Prairie Willow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 6

General resources

Links for Salix humilis

Salix humilis humilis

Common name(s): Prairie Willow

Links

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.

Salix humilis hyporhysa

Common name(s): Smooth Prairie Willow

Links

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.

Last updated:18 Jun 2022