Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salix interior

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): Sandbar Willow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2 - 8

General resources

Links for Salix interior

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 2-8a) (4 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (6 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022