Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salix nigra

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): black willow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Salix nigra

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (15 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-8) (7 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 2-8) (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (6 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (10 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (22 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-9)
  • Native Plants of Central Texas - Photos with brief comments from University of Texas at Austin. (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 4-9a) (6 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022