Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Salvia pentstemonoides

Family: lamiaceae
Common name(s): big red sage
Synonym(s): Salvia penstemonoides
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 10

General resources

Links for Salvia pentstemonoides

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (15 photos)
  • Central Texas Gardener - Plant of the week profile with photo and cultural information.
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (11 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (30 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-10)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6-10) (4 photos)
  • Sue Templeton - Information page from a salvia specialist nursery. (1 photo)

Last updated:09 Jul 2022