Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Sambucus racemosa

Family: adoxaceae
Common name(s): Pacific Red Elderberry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 7

General resources

Links for Sambucus racemosa

Sambucus racemosa var. melanocarpa

Common name(s): Rocky Mountain Elder; Black Elderberry

Links

Sambucus racemosa var. pubens

Common name(s): Red Elderberry
Synonym(s): Sambucus pubens
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 7

Links

  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (10 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-7a) (5 photos)
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (3 photos)

Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa

Common name(s): red elderberry
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4

Links

Sambucus racemosa subsp. sieboldiana

Common name(s): Red-berried Elder

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022