Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Sanicula odorata

Family: apiaceae
Common name(s): Common Black Snakeroot
Synonym(s): Sanicula gregaria

General resources

Links for Sanicula odorata

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (4 photos)

Last updated:20 Feb 2015