Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Saponaria ocymoides

Family: caryophyllaceae
Common name(s): rock soapwort
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 7~10

General resources

Links for Saponaria ocymoides

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 2-10) (13 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2) (8 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials: Saponaria ocymoides ‘Snow Tip’ - Profile with description and horticultural details. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 2-9) (14 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (4 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-7a) (4 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-8) (4 photos)

Saponaria ocymoides rubra

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022