Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Saponaria pumilio

Family: caryophyllaceae
Common name(s): pygmy soapwort
Synonym(s): Saponaria pulvinaris
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5

General resources

Links for Saponaria pumilio

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 5) (6 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4)
  • Wild Ginger Farm - One of the plants featured on this specialty nursery's catalog page, with photo and brief description. (1 photo)

Last updated:07 Jul 2017