Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Securigera varia

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Crown Vetch
Synonym(s): Coronilla varia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 7~9

General resources

Links for Securigera varia

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (11 photos)
  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (7 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (16 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 4-9) (2 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 3-9) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (7 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-7a) (14 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022