Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Senna armata

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Desert Senna
Synonym(s): Cassia armata
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9 - 10

General resources

Links for Senna armata

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (3 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 9-10) (5 photos)

Last updated:20 Feb 2015