Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Silene chalcedonica

Family: caryophyllaceae
Common name(s): Maltese cross
Synonym(s): Lychnis chalcedonica
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 8~10

General resources

Links for Silene chalcedonica

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 varieties in database) (16 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-10) (4 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3b-9a) (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information. Also a page for another instance.
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-8) (3 photos)

Last updated:09 Jul 2022