Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Solanum pyracanthon

Family: solanaceae
Common name(s): porcupine tomato
Synonym(s): Solanum pyracanthos, Solanum pyracanthum
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9 - 11

General resources

Links for Solanum pyracanthon

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (9 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-11) (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (6 photos)

Last updated:26 Jun 2017