Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Stipa tirsa

Family: poaceae
Common name(s): Horsetail Feather Grass
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7

General resources

Links for Stipa tirsa

  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 7) (5 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records.

Stipa tirsa subsp. caucasica


Last updated:07 Jul 2017