Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Strobilanthes atropurpureus

Family: acanthaceae
Common name(s): hardy persian shields
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 9

General resources

Links for Strobilanthes atropurpureus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (2 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6-9)

Last updated:22 May 2017