Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum drummondii

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Drummond's Aster
Synonym(s): Aster drummondii
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 8

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum drummondii

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (5 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (13 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (2 photos)

Symphyotrichum drummondii var. drummondii

Symphyotrichum drummondii var. texanum

Links


Last updated:10 Jul 2022