Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum praealtum

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): willowleaf aster
Synonym(s): Aster praealtus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 8

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum praealtum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (9 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (8 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (22 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (1 photo)

Symphyotrichum praealtum var. nebraskense

Links

Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum

Links


Last updated:18 Jun 2022