Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum puniceum

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Purple-stemmed Aster
Synonym(s): Aster puniceus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~3 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum puniceum

Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum

Common name(s): Swamp Aster

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (16 photos)

Symphyotrichum puniceum var. scabricaule

Links


Last updated:17 Jul 2022