Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum shortii

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Short's Aster
Synonym(s): Aster shortii

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum shortii

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (10 photos)

Last updated:25 May 2017