Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum spathulatum

Family: asteraceae

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum spathulatum

Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum

Common name(s): Western Aster
Synonym(s): Aster occidentalis
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 10

Links

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (3 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-10) (3 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Last updated:11 Jun 2022