Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Symphyotrichum turbinellum

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Turbinate Aster
Synonym(s): Aster turbinellus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Symphyotrichum turbinellum

  • Digging Dog Nursery - Catalog page with descriptive information (zone 3)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (1 photo)
  • Rare Find Nursery - Catalog detail page with description and horticultural information. (zone 5-9) (1 photo)

Last updated:07 Jul 2017