Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Thalia dealbata

Family: marantaceae
Common name(s): hardy water canna
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6 - 10~12

General resources

Links for Thalia dealbata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-10) (9 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 6) (3 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (16 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-10) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 6-12) (16 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 5-11) (4 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022